The Business Immigration Program seeks to attract experienced business people to Canada who will support the development of a strong and prosperous Canadian economy.

Business immigrants are expected to make a C$800,000 investment or to own and manage businesses in Canada.

Canada has three classes of business immigrants:
  • investors
  • entrepreneurs and
  • Self-employed persons.

Each application can be made for only one class and cannot be changed once the application is submitted. The criteria you must meet to qualify are different for each class.

Investors (Temporary suspended)

The Immigrant Investor Program seeks to attract experienced business people to invest C$800,000 into Canada's economy.

Your investment is managed by Citizenship and Immigration Canada (CIC) and is guaranteed by the Canadian provinces that use it to create jobs and help their economies grow.

CIC will return your C$400,000 investment, without interest, about five years and two months after payment.

To be eligible under the Immigrant Investor Program, you must:

  • Have at least two years of business experience.
  • Have a net worth of at least C$1,600,000 that was legally obtained, and be willing and able to make an investment of C$800,000.
  • You must also show that you have enough money to support yourself and your dependants after you arrive in Canada.
  • Obtain a minimum of 35 points in the selection grid.
  • Meet medical and security requirements. You and your family members must pass a medical examination and security and criminal checks.
  • Meet any other requirements of Canadian or Quebec immigration regulations.

Quebec Immigrant Investor Program

Under the Canada-Quebec Accord, the province of Quebec operates its own immigrant investor program. All investors in the program must be selected by Quebec and must plan to settle in Quebec.

To be eligible for this program, you must:

  • Have, alone or with his accompanying spouse, including de facto spouse, net assets of at least $1,600,000 CAN obtained legally, excluding the amounts received by donation less than six months before the date on which the application was filed.

  • Have experience in management in a legal farming, commercial or industrial business, or in a legal professional business where the staff, excluding the investor, occupies at least the equivalent of two full-time jobs, or for an international agency or a government or one of its departments or agencies;

  • We define management experience as the exercise, for at least two years in the five years preceding the application for a selection certificate, of duties related to the planning, management and control of financial resources and of human or material resources under your authority; the experience does not include experience acquired in the context of an apprenticeship, training or specialization process attested to by a diploma.

  • Want to settle in Québec and sign an agreement to invest $800,000 CAN with a financial intermediary (broker or trust company) authorized to participate in the Investor program.

  • The assessment of your application will also take into account other factors such as your age, the nature and duration of your professional training and your language skills.

Entrepreneurs (Temporarily suspended)

The Entrepreneur Program seeks to attract experienced business persons who will own and actively manage businesses in Canada that contribute to the economy and create jobs.

To be eligible under the Entrepreneur Program, you must meet the following requirements:

  • Have at least two years of business experience.
  • Have a net worth of at least C$300,000 that was obtained legally.
  • Meet the selection criteria for the Entrepreneur Program.
  • Meet medical, security and other requirements.
  • respect the conditions for entrepreneurs after they arrive in Canada.

Quebec Entrepreneurs program

To be eligible for this program, you must:

  • have net assets of at least C$300,000 that have been legally obtained with, where applicable, your married or common-law spouse provided he or she is accompanying you.

  • have at least two years' experience in running a business acquired during the five years preceding the date you submitted your application in a lawful and profitable business (agricultural, industrial or commercial) that you manage, alone or with your accompanying spouse or common-law spouse, controlling at least 25% of the capital equity. Experience in running a business is here defined as the actual and full-time assuming of the responsibilities and duties related to the planning, management and control of material, financial and human resources, provided that such responsibilities and duties are not assumed in the context of an apprenticeship, training or specialization process attested to by a diploma. Full time means that the person devoted all of their working time to management during the period in question. Note: Points are given based on the duration of the responsibilities assumed and full-time assuming of such responsibilities.

  • present your application in one of the two following program components:

  • Ability to carry out a business project component: submit a business project with the purpose of creating or acquiring a business (agricultural, industrial or commercial) in Québec that you will manage yourself or that you will participate in as management and operations partner on a daily basis. You must control, alone or with your accompanying spouse or common-law spouse, at least 25% of the capital equity with a value of at least C$100,000.

  • Acquisition of a business in Québec component: have acquired in Québec, alone or with your accompanying spouse or common-law spouse, at least 25% of capital equity in a business (agricultural, commercial or industrial) with a value of at least C$100,000. You must manage the business yourself or participate in it as management and operations partner on a daily basis.

Note that you cannot claim to be the purchaser of a business acquired, during the five years preceding the date you submitted your selection certificate application, by another candidate who participated in the program.

Assessment of the application will take into account other factors such as:

  • your age and the age of your spouse, where applicable

  • the nature and duration of your respective training

  • your language skills

  • your personal qualities and your knowledge of Québec.

  • depending on the program component selected, the steps taken to acquire a business in Québec or your ability to carry out a business project will be the key element in your assessment.

  • In addition, upon your arrival in Québec, you must comply, for at least one year during the three years after obtaining permanent resident status, with the following conditions:

  • create or acquire, in whole or in part, an agricultural, commercial or industrial business established in Québec where you hold at least 25% of the capital equity with a value of at least C$100,000 and which will employ, on a permanent basis and for a minimum of 30 hours a week, a Québec resident other than yourself and accompanying family members. The agricultural entrepreneur is immune from the obligation to create or maintain full-time employment;

  • participate in the daily management and operations of the business.

Self-employed persons

The Self-Employed Persons Program seeks to attract applicants who have the intention and ability to become self-employed in Canada. In order to qualify, you must first meet the definition of a self-employed person.

Self-employed person means a foreign national who has relevant experience and has the intention and ability to be self-employed in Canada and to make a significant contribution to specified economic activities in Canada.

Relevant experience in respect of a self-employed person, means:

  • a minimum of two years of experience, participation at a world-class level in cultural activities or athletics or
  • farm management experience

You will be assessed on selection criteria that include your experience, education, age, language abilities and adaptability.

Quebec Self-employed worker program

To be eligible for this program, you must:

  • come to Québec to create your own job by practicing a profession or trade on your own account.
  • have net assets of at least C$100,000 that have been legally obtained with, where applicable, your married or common-law spouse provided he or she is accompanying you
  • have at least two years of experience as a self-employed worker in the profession or trade you plan to practise in Québec.

Assessment of your application will also take into account other factors, such as:

  • your age and the age of your spouse, where applicable
  • the nature and duration of your respective professional training
  • your language skills
  • your personal qualities and your knowledge of Québec.

Canada Immigration International
We will help you all the way
© 2009-2010 Canada Immigration International. All Rights Reserved.
Website Designed By GTA Web Designs
Canada Immigration International has many years of experience assisting Investors, Entrepreneurs and Self-Employed people to immigrate to Canada.

* Canada Immigration International may assess your chances of succeeding your immigration under the Investor, Entrepreneur, or Self-employed program, If you are interested in a Free Assessment, Please Click Here.

* If you would like to Ask a Question about applying under the Business Class category, Please Click Here.

* If you would like to book a consultation session Contact us by telephone at 416-616-7979 or by email at info@immig.ca